Contact Us

Get in contact with us today


 Security code

MOMU PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Privacy Principles

SSB Pty Ltd T/A Momu (ABN 71 055 245 308) (MOMU) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988. Momu collects, stores, uses and discloses information in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

Privacy of Momu Clients and Contractors

Momu collects and holds Personal Information about its clients.

Personal Information collected by Momu generally comprises of names, address, date of birth, gender, marital status, occupation, contact details and limited financial information.

Momu collects personal information whenever a client makes a query or request to Momu in respect of a product or service provided by Momu . Momu collects its information with the consent of the client.

Momu collects Personal Information to enable it to:
  • Provide its clients with the products and services that they request;
  • Provide newsletters with relevant information, products, services or upcoming promotions
  • Provide relevant information to contractors to assist Momu to provide the products and services requested by the client;
  • Comply with any Legal obligations, including dealing with local authorities;
  • Maintain Momu client relationship;

In addition, where it is necessary to do so, Momu may provide Personal Information to its solicitors.

Momu also holds information about contractors and consultants who do work for Momu  from time to time.

Momu may also hold information from those who seek an employment or contractor relationship with Momu.

Momu holds this information in a secure fashion and, other than as set out above, will not usually disclose this information to anyone else without the consent of the individual.  If Momu at any time has reason to believe that any unauthorized person has gained access, or is likely to gain access, to Personal Information, it will immediately carry out an investigation, take all necessary steps to prevent such access and will notify both the individuals affected and the Information Commissioner.

Individuals may request access to their personal information stored by Momu.  Individuals can apply for access by making written request to the General Manager of Momu. Momu will retain Personal Information for a period of 7 years after a person has ceased to be a client, a contractor or an employee, after which time, MOMU will destroy the Personal Information.

Should an individual have a privacy complaint, Momu requests that the individual contact Momu to discuss the complaint. Momu offers a free internal complaint resolution mechanism. An individual may lodge a privacy complaint with Momu by phoning the General Manager on 6169 0400.

Momu will conduct an investigation of the complaint, and provide a written report on the outcome of that investigation, including any recommended actions. If the individual is not satisfied with the complaint investigation conducted by Momu, the individual may seek to have the complaint resolved externally.

Momu is not likely to disclose Personal Information to recipients overseas.

Applicants for an employment or contractor relationship with Momu agree to provide Momu with all reasonable information relevant to their application, including information required for Occupational Health and Safety reasons.  Momu will destroy this information with a reasonable time if an employment or contractor relationship does not result.

Where Momu has received unsolicited Personal Information, Momu will, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure the information is de-identified.

For more details, ring the General Manager of Momu on 61690400.

This privacy Policy is effective from 1 April 2017

BRN8867